Privacy

Introduction

1. This is BWP Management Limited's ABN 26 082 856 424, the responsible entity for BWP Trust, (BWP Trust/we/us/our) official privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by BWP Trust. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

2. BWP Trust is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (which governs the privacy of personal information collected by businesses), and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

3."Personal information" is information or opinion (in recorded form or otherwise) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  This includes an individual's name, date of birth, residential address, contact details, banking details and tax file number.

Collection of information

4. Some information we collect from clients (including investors and prospective investors), customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered personal information. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

5. In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by BWP Trust:

  • if you contact BWP Trust, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and 
  • when you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.

If you are an investor or prospective investor, we may also collect your personal information:

  • in your application and to assess your application;
  • to communicate with you in relation to your holding and transactions relating to that holding; and
  • to identify you under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth).

6. We sometimes collect personal information from publicly available sources and third parties such as our unit registry. Our unit registry may collect personal information from users of their website on our behalf. Where such information is collected, the unit registry will request the information from you directly. We recommend you review their privacy policy at this time.

7. We may tell you more about how we handle personal information at the time we collect the information.

Our purposes for handling personal information

8. We collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance;
  • to inform clients and business parties of products and services that may be of interest to them; and
  • to otherwise run our business.

Disclosure of personal information

9. We may also share your personal information with:

  • our related entities;
  • your solicitor or authorised representative;
  • our service providers including insurers, insurance brokers, solicitors, mailing houses, accountants, management consultants, couriers, data processors, technology consultants, website developers and houses, banks and financial institutions, marketing agencies, market researchers, security firms and auditors; 
  • your investment advisers and our unit registry; and
  • any person acquiring, or considering whether to acquire, our business or any part of our business.

Marketing

10. We may use our customers', investors' and other clients' and business associates' personal information, including contact details, to provide them with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest. We may do this while we have a current business relationship with you, even if you are on the Do Not Call Register. We may also disclose your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes. You may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by contacting us using the contact details below or by following the method advised on any of our marketing communications.

Security and storage

11. BWP Trust places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to  protect against the  misuse, inference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure of personal information under our control.

12. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

13. BWP Trust retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

14. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

15. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Access to and correction of personal information

16. BWP Trust is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and web-site users.

17. So long as your request to access your personal information is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information through our Privacy Officer:

Mr Michael Wedgwood
Managing Director
BWP Management Limited
Level 6, 40 The Esplanade
PERTH WA 6000

Telephone: +61 8 9327 4356
Facsimile   +61 8 9327 4344

E-mail: mailto:privacy@bwptrust.com.au

18. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

19. If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Cookies

20. A "cookie" is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we access each time you visit our website. We use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used.

21. We generally cannot use information gathered from cookies to identify someone. You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies.

Inquiries and complaints

22. If you would like to know more about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at mailto:privacy@bwptrust.com.au.

23. If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at mailto:complaints@bwptrust.com.au.

24. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to our handling of personal information about you in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure, then you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to Privacy Policy

25. If BWP Trust decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on the Privacy Policy page of the BWP Trust site so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11 April 2014.